top of page

Kerry Crowned King of Burleigh Club for the Second Year Running

The 2023 Burleigh Club Championships wrapped up last Friday after 7 rounds of FIDE rated classical chess. CM Kerry Stead 6/7 showed his resilience to emerge the winner after losing Round 1 to junior Rentaro.


Kerry Stead on his way to claiming a 2nd Burleigh Club Championsips playing Adam Vagg

Sharing equal third was Adam Vagg and Ben Skinner who both finished on 5/7. Well done to all players that picked up a prize at the event.


The Burleigh Club Championships was a qualifying event for the Gold Coast Chess Club Titles matches to be held on October 10th and 13th versus the qualifiers from Upper Coomera.


2023 GCCC Titles Matches Open - CM Kerry Stead v Orsen Van der Byl Seniors 50+ - Adam Vagg v Oleg Kitikov

U14 - Oscar Credland-Ballantyne v Josh Cooper U12 - Rentaro Inukai v Rocku Liu

Note: U18, U16 and U10 not contested this year


Our next major club event is our 9 round Allegro Club Championships to be held in October over 3 weeks. Will be a great event - register below.


2023 Burleigh Club Championships Crosstable

Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score


Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 | Buc1 BucT

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Stead,Kerry 1929 CM AUS 6.0 | -W4 +B20 +W22 +B8 +W3 +B2 +W6 | 26.5 28.5

2 Vagg,Adam 1352 AUS 5.0 | +W20 +B3 +W19 +B4 -W5 -W1 +B8 | 27.5 29.5

3 Skinner,Benjamin 1151 AUS 5.0 | +B21 -W2 +B10 +W26 -B1 +W15 +W4 | 25.0 27.0

4 Inukai,Rentaro 1100 JPN 4.5 | +B1 +B8 +W9 -W2 =B7 +W13 -B3 | 28.5 31.5

5 Barkley,Christian (W) 1459 AUS 4.5 | =BYE +F27 +W23 +B19 +B2 -- -- | 26.5 29.5

6 Reed,Russell 1442 AUS 4.5 | +W16 =B22 =BYE +W12 =B13 +W7 -B1 | 25.5 28.5

7 Lucas,Peter 1377 AUS 4.5 | =BYE =BYE +B24 +W15 =W4 -B6 +W9 | 23.0 25.0

8 Breeden,Marek 1245 AUS 4.0 | +B13 -W4 +B11 -W1 +B10 +W24 -W2 | 26.5 28.5

9 Van Der Byl,Orsen 1354 AUS 4.0 | +B17 +W15 -B4 -W13 +B24 +W11 -B7 | 21.5 23.5

10 Aureli,Pierluigi 0 ITA 4.0 | =BYE =BYE -W3 +B20 -W8 +B16 +W21 | 21.5 23.5

11 Ong,Joshua 1153 AUS 4.0 | =BYE =BYE -W8 +B17 +W20 -B9 +B15 | 20.5 22.5

12 Credland-Ballantyne,Oscar 1242 AUS 4.0 | +W28 -B19 +W17 -B6 +W14 -- +B13 | 20.0 22.5

13 Hampl,Viktor 0 CZE 3.5 | -W8 +B16 +F27 +B9 =W6 -B4 -W12 | 24.5 27.5

14 Parizek,Simon Tadeas 0 CZE 3.5 | -W22 +BYE -B15 +W18 -B12 =W17 +F19 | 19.0 21.5

15 Inukai,Kotaro 1184 JPN 3.0 | +W29 -B9 +W14 -B7 +W19 -B3 -W11 | 23.0 24.5

16 Segalla,Peter 872 AUS 3.0 | -B6 -W13 =BYE +B29 =BYE -W10 +B25 | 20.5 22.0

17 Magden,Deniz 813 AUS 3.0 | -W9 +F29 -B12 -W11 =BYE =B14 +W26 | 20.0 22.0

18 Featherstone,Zach 0 AUS 3.0 | =BYE =BYE -- -B14 -W25 +F29 +B24 | 19.0 20.5

19 Kitikov,Oleg 1554 KGZ 2.5 | +B24 +W12 -B2 -W5 -B15 =W21 -F14 | 23.5 25.5

20 Menzies,Jonah 809 AUS 2.5 | -B2 -W1 +B29 -W10 -B11 =B26 +BYE | 22.5 24.0

21 Skinner,Eden 0 AUS 2.5 | -W3 =BYE =B26 -W24 +W29 =B19 -B10 | 19.0 20.5

22 McNamara,Elijah (W) 1237 AUS 2.0 | +B14 =W6 -B1 =BYE -- -- -- | 24.5 27.0

23 Gutsohn,Oliver (W) 0 AUS 2.0 | =BYE +W26 -B5 =BYE -- -- -- | 22.5 24.5

24 Smith,Mathew 966 AUS 2.0 | -W19 +B28 -W7 +B21 -W9 -B8 -W18 | 21.0 23.5

25 Smith,Tristan K 1186 AUS 2.0 | -- -- =BYE =BYE +B18 -- -W16 | 19.5 22.0

26 Beardmore,Steve 1196 AUS 2.0 | =BYE -B23 =W21 -B3 =BYE =W20 -B17 | 19.5 21.5

27 Bradmore,Dylan (W) 0 AUS 0.5 | =BYE -F5 -F13 -- -- -- -- | 18.5 20.0

28 Leng,Xingjian (W) 0 CHN 0.0 | -B12 -W24 -- -- -- -- -- | 15.5 16.5

29 Ronan,Joss (W) 0 AUS 0.0 | -B15 -F17 -W20 -W16 -B21 -F18 -- | 15.5 16.5


Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com

(copy licensed to: Gold Coast Chess Club - AUS)

80 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page